Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 When you contact Embodiment Courses Limited (ECL); or use our services, including this website (https://embodimenteveryday.com), you are expressly providing us and trusting us with information about you. 

1.2 The purpose of this Privacy Policy (Policy) is to explain:

  1. what information we collect;
  2. how we use and store it;
  3. what rights you have in relation to your information.

2. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

2.1 This GDPR compliant policy is for this website (https://embodimenteveryday.com) and is served by The Embodiment Conference and/or Embodiment Courses Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre-GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

2.2 This Policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA and PECR are adhered to. 

2.3 Our contact information is provided within this Policy if you have any further questions.

2.4 The DPA & GDPR May 2018
This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018).

2.5 At ECL, we are committed to user privacy. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is kept secure and according to the law. We respect your personal data and take our data controlling or handling responsibility very seriously.

2.6 This Policy applies to users of the website and our clients and customers. By providing us with your data, you confirm that you are over 13 years of age.

2.7 By using this website, you are legally agreeing to the terms within this Policy. This applies from your first site visit and beyond.

2.8 We may change this Policy from time to time. If that happens, this page will be updated. We recommend you check this page before using the website to ensure that you are aware of and accept any relevant changes.

2.9 Where the word or term ‘Policy’ is used in this Privacy Policy, it means ‘Privacy Policy’.

2.10 Where the word or term ‘We’ is used in this Policy it means ECL.

2.11 This Policy ceases to apply should you proceed through to another website using a link, where relevant. You must then check the privacy policy of the website that you land in.

3. About us

3.1 ECL is registered in England and Wales under Company Registration Number 09887766. ECL’s registered office address is: The Old Casino, Fourth Avenue, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2PJ, UK.

3.2 ECL is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for data protection. Our ICO registration number is ZA408788.

3.3 ECL is the data controller for this website. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk

3.4 The person currently responsible for data protection at ECL is Mark Walsh. This person is The Data Protection Officer.

What personal data do we collect?

4. Online contact forms

4.1 We use online forms to collect your name and email address, for registration to the course and for our mailing lists and email newsletters. 

4.2 By agreeing to proceed with your online signing up or registration, by using the online contact form(s), you will be automatically signed up to receive our monthly / regular Email newsletter(s) which may contain relevant offers and relevant news concerning the services that ECL provides. This opting in is your freely given consent.

4.3 We also use online application forms for prospective speakers, which includes contact details and other relevant personal details, experience in teaching and facilitation, biography and/or social reach.

5. Emails

5.1 We retain copies of emails sent to us, on our servers. These may contain personal information (name, email address(s) and any personal information in message contents).

6. Mailing lists and Email newsletters

6.1 We use mailing lists and email newsletters. 

6.2 By agreeing to proceed with your online registration, or by using the online contact form to contact us, you will be automatically signed up to both your registration to the course and to join our mailing lists and receive our monthly / regular Email newsletter(s) which may contain relevant offers and relevant news concerning the services that ECL provides. This opting in is your freely given consent.

6.3 We make it extremely and expressly clear what you are signing up to when you subscribe to our email newsletter(s). Data is only processed with your consent and you have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

6.4 We use a third-party provider, Constant Contact, to deliver and monitor our email newsletters, as well as maintain our mailing lists. For more information, please see Constant Contact’s privacy notice: https://www.constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement

6.5 We will record your communication preferences when you subscribe to our email newsletter(s) and may monitor whether you open our emails and which link(s) you click on. We will also log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and the type of web browser used.

7. Telephone/Video calls

7.1 Any personal information given through telephone and/or video calls (name, telephone numbers and any other personal information given during telephone calls) may be held by us in accordance with this Policy.

8. Social media

8.1 We use social media to engage with our users and/or we link to our pages on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, iTunes, and YouTube. We hold details of our social media followers, according to what is shared by you and the platform concerned.

8.2 If you send us a direct message via social media, any personal information given by you will be held by us in accordance with this Policy. That means we hold your information where it is legitimate for our business interests and in order to provide our services to you. The third-party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

8.3 This website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. The use of social sharing buttons is at your own discretion. Social media platforms may track and save your request to share a web page.

8.4 We would advise you to refer to the Privacy Policies of these channels to understand how they treat your data should you wish to understand their position any further or better:

a) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

b) Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/en/privacy

c) Instagram: http://instagram.com/legal/privacy/

d) YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

e) iTunes: https://www.apple.com/uk/legal/privacy/en-ww/

9. Cookies

9.1 The Everyday Embodiment website uses cookies to track user behaviour on the website. Cookies are small files that are saved to your computer hard drive. This enables us to improve how the site functions and the services we offer through it. It enables us to provide you with a tailored experience when using the site. Before accessing the site, you will be asked to give consent to cookies being installed on your computer or device.

9.2 If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable them by changing the settings in the preferences/options menu in your device’s browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies, or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your device. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your device. However, if you do delete and block all cookies, parts of the site may not fully function.

10. Google Analytics

10.1 When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect details of visitor behaviour patterns (e.g. how many people visit particular pages on our site and when). This information is to help us market our services to the right people in the best ways. This information does not allow us to identify users.

10.2 Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html. You may opt-out from having their data collected by disabling this tracking.

11. Photographs/Videos

11.1 To enhance our communications, we use photographs and/or videos on our website and in newsletters and social media posts. We will ask your permission before doing this and explain what the images will be used for – either verbally or as part of the sign-up/contracting process for a relevant event.

12. Payment processing

12.1 This website uses PayPal to process customer payments for our services. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and credit / debit card information. PayPal will collect personal identification information from users on behalf of TEC only if they voluntarily submit such information to them. You should refer to the Paypal privacy policy for further information: https://www.paypal.com/gp/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

13. Special categories of data

13.1 Data protection laws specify special categories of personal data (such as ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record). For our business, we don’t collect special categories of data. However, we recognise that our users may or actually volunteer other special category information while communicating with us.

14. How do we use your data?

14.1 The following are indicative of how we seek to use your data but are not exhaustive:

  1. To answer your queries and respond to your feedback;
  2. To follow up with you after a training/class/event;
  3. To let you know of products, resources, updates and special offers related to ECL and/or embodiment;
  4. To provide you with resources related to embodiment (e.g. ebook downloads);
  5. To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and products in which you are most interested;
  6. To improve our website, so we can better serve you;
  7. To enable you to apply/register for our conference and events (in person or online) before or after;
  8. To enable us to offer extra support where needed (e.g. with physical/mental health issues) during our trainings/classes/events;
  9. To administer contests, promotions, surveys or other site features;
  10. To efficiently process your transactions, including purchases made online.

14.2 Your personal information is held only until it is no longer required or has no use.

15. Sharing information with third parties

15.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties unless we have gained your express permission and consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users – so long as those parties agree to keep your information secure and confidential. It also does not include institutions which require attendance registers for trainings/classes/events held at their premises. 

15.2 We may also release information when it’s appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others. Examples of third parties include, but not exhaustive of, regulators, government agencies, courts, etc.

16.  External links

16.1 Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include and/or offer third-party products or services through our website or electronic communications. These third-party sites have separate and / or independent privacy policies, which we are not responsible or liable for. However, we seek to uphold our integrity and welcome any feedback about other sites. Again, We seek to remind you that you must then check the privacy policy of the website that you land in.

17. Data security

17.1 Every effort has been made to ensure that technologies we use for collecting and holding data are safe and secure. Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by designated members of our team, who are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Our website is checked on a regular basis for security risks and vulnerabilities.

17.2 However, the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Users provide personal details at their own discretion and their own risk.

18. Your legal rights

18.1 We recognise your legal rights with regard to your personal data and will uphold these in accordance with relevant data protection laws. As already mentioned above, we respect your personal data and take our data controlling or handling responsibility very seriously.

18.2 You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests; legally, we are required to respond within one month of receiving the request and any other necessary information.

18.3 From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. 

18.4 You also have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete and/or incorrect.

18.5 If you wish to make any such requests, as mentioned above, you should contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing us at info@theembodimentconference.org

19. Changes to this Policy

19.1 This Policy was last updated on 1 June 2020. It is a living document and open to continual review(s) and/or amendment(s). We reserve the right to change it at any time, so please review it frequently, when and where relevant to you. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting and/or publication on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of this Policy when visiting the website following any changes.

20. Concerns and complaints

20.1 If you want to raise a concern or complaint about the or our use of your personal data, you can contact us by emailing the Data Protection Officer at info@embodimenteveryday.com. We will endeavour to address and deal with your query to your satisfaction and with reasonable promptness.

20.2 Alternatively and/or furthermore, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. You can telephone the ICO on 0303 123 1113 and/or see the options for reporting issues at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Although we believe that this possible route will not be possible given our position at 20.1.

Scroll to Top